Privacy Policy

Bridgehead takes seriously the privacy of those that visit our web site. We have established this Privacy Policy to communicate what information we collect and how that information is used and safeguarded.

By accessing this website bridgehead.no, you acknowledge the terms and conditions expressed herein. We reserve the right to change this policy at our sole discretion and without notice. 

Legal

DISCLAIMER
Oaklins is the collective trade name of independent member firms affiliated with Oaklins International Inc., Delaware operating under a trademark license from Oaklins Swiss Verein. The members of Oaklins International Inc. are separately constituted and regulated investment banking and/or financial advisory firms that provide M&A, Corporate Finance, Debt Advisory and Growth Equity and ECM services in accordance with the relevant laws of the jurisdictions in which they respectively operate. Oaklins International or Oaklins Swiss Verein do not itself provide, directly or indirectly, financial advisory or other client services.

Details of the different members of Oaklins that render services to clients in respect of each country in which Oaklins’ members carry on business can be found here.

What information is collected, and why?

When a user visits our website, we collect information about the visit that does not identify the user personally. We track information such as the domain from which the user is visiting and the user's browser type. We also collect specific information regarding the user's session on our website. This includes items such as the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed.

Sometimes we ask a user to voluntarily provide personally identifiable information (PII). This information generally includes, but is not limited to, name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number. We request this information when the user requests one of the following:

To receive specific information from us such as a whitepaper
• To sign up for a mailing list
• To correspond with us
• Or any other such activity that we deem necessary

Sometimes we collect personally identifiable information from publicly available sources or company websites in order to provide you with information about our services or other information which we believe may be of interest to you.

You will usually be given the option to let us know that you do not want that information to be used for direct marketing purposes whether by ourselves or by any third party. We will only use that information for the purpose of direct marketing in accordance with your preferences, or where we are otherwise permitted to do so by law.

Bridgehead does not collect any personally identifiable financial information. 

How is the information used?

Non-personally identifiable information (non-PII) is collected to allow us to analyze how our website is used and to improve the content and service the website provides.

Bridgehead owns the collected information and will not sell, trade, or rent the information to others. We may use the information to approach you as potential customer of our services or continue contact with you as user of our website or other business-related purposes. This may include contact such as follow-up calls, e-mail correspondence, or mail correspondence to follow-up on the contact or to provide marketing information about promotions, new services, or important website changes.

To whom do we disclose information?

We will not disclose your information to third parties for their own independent marketing or business purposes without your consent. However, we may disclose your information to the following entities:
• Affiliates
• Business partners
• Service providers
• Other parties when required by law
• Other parties in connection with corporate transactions
• Other parties with your consent

Are "Cookies" used on the website?

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are placed on a web user's hard drive. We may use cookies to provide you with better service. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major Web sites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the Bridgehead site if you do so. 

Links to other web sites

Bridgehead web site may contain links to other internet web sites. [Bridgehead neither controls nor endorses external sites and is not responsible for the content of such sites. This policy does not cover the privacy policies and data collection practices of non-Bridgeheads web sites. 

How to opt out of correspondence

Based on the information a user has provided, Bridghead may send e-mail correspondence to the user. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence. You may also contact us at bridgehead@bridgehead.no if you do not want receive email correspondence from Bridgehead.

Your rights

You are entitled to request
• copies of, and/or access to your personal information
• that your personal information be corrected where inaccurate or incomplete
• that your personal data be deleted (or that we stop using your personal data) where it is no longer necessary or required by law to retain it
• that your personal data is restricted
• that your personal data is ported to a third party
• that we stop sending you direct marketing communications

Based on the information a user has provided, Bridghead may send e-mail correspondence to the user. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence. You may also contact us at bridgehead@bridgehead.no if you do not want receive email correspondence from Bridgehead.

Your rights

You are entitled to request
• copies of, and/or access to your personal information
• that your personal information be corrected where inaccurate or incomplete
• that your personal data be deleted (or that we stop using your personal data) where it is no longer necessary or required by law to retain it
• that your personal data is restricted
• that your personal data is ported to a third party
• that we stop sending you direct marketing communications

In some cases, these rights are subject to certain conditions and limitations. If you would like more details about these rights, or to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at bridgehead@bridgehead.no.

Any request received will be processed within one calendar month of Bridgehead accepting your request. To help us identify the personal information you are referring to, please include andy details that will enable us to locate the relevant personal information. In order to be sure that your personal information is not disclosed to wrong individual, we may require you to provide us with proof of identity before any action is taken or personal information is disclosed.

If you are still unhappy with our response to such a request, you may complain to the local data protection authority (datatilsynet.no).